If you have some place names which could not be mapped by Geneanet
-
- Berichten: 1
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
I have 38 plaqces that need correction on the map
a few may be be incomplete, some seemed to have been changed? ??, but most of them are in the wrong location of the map.
I feel lost
a few may be be incomplete, some seemed to have been changed? ??, but most of them are in the wrong location of the map.
I feel lost
Hi,
We are going to improve it.
Here few fix to be done on your side :
https://gw.geneanet.org/mdefw2020?iz=0&n=alvares&oc=0&p=maria&type=fiche
- Pomaria, Alvaiázere, Leiria, Coimbra
-> It's Leiria
Monsarapacho, Algarve Portugal
-> Moncarapacho, Algarve, Portugal
Cslifornia -> California
California. USA -> California, USA (put a comma)
Our fix will occurs within a couple of day.
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
We are going to improve it.
Here few fix to be done on your side :
https://gw.geneanet.org/mdefw2020?iz=0&n=alvares&oc=0&p=maria&type=fiche
- Pomaria, Alvaiázere, Leiria, Coimbra
-> It's Leiria
Monsarapacho, Algarve Portugal
-> Moncarapacho, Algarve, Portugal
Cslifornia -> California
California. USA -> California, USA (put a comma)
Our fix will occurs within a couple of day.
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
-
- Berichten: 12
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
Thank you.jlm schreef: ↑17 juni 2021, 21:13We are going to fix many unrecognized place. But concerning Pünderlich & Münstennaifeld you need to fix it by yourself.bernardobaldissera schreef: ↑17 juni 2021, 20:15Thank you for your answer.jlm schreef: ↑16 juni 2021, 19:43 Dear sir,
We are going to fix the list.
I think that :
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldissera?n=reineri&oc=1&p=johann
Pünderlich -> Pünderich
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldissera?n=hastenplug&oc=&p=wilhelm
Münstennaifeld -> Münstermaifeld
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
I didn't quite understand. Should I do anything or you will fix it from there?
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
There is some places that are wrong in the map. However, I can't access the list anymore, but I will write them down:
Barra Grande, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Paraná, Brazil (state)
Ribeira Grande, São Miguel Island, Azores
Santa Cruz da Graciosa, Azores
Thank you!
parrocchia di Pradello - sounds very nice
www.worktime.com
www.worktime.com
Is it this point :bernardobaldissera schreef: ↑12 juli 2021, 16:32 There is some places that are wrong in the map. However, I can't access the list anymore, but I will write them down:
Barra Grande, Santa Catarina, Brazil
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Barra+Grande,+Faxinal+dos+Guedes+-+Santa+Catarina,+89694-000,+Br%C3%A9sil/@-26.7836839,-52.2049634,15z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x94e4f1d6d629d477:0x208daf3e908aeafe!8m2!3d-26.7839761!4d-52.1956556
It's going to fix soon.bernardobaldissera schreef: ↑12 juli 2021, 16:32 Paraná, Brazil (state)
Ribeira Grande, São Miguel Island, Azores
Santa Cruz da Graciosa, Azores
This is still buggy :
----------------------
I think that :
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldiss ... 1&p=johann
Pünderlich -> Pünderich
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldiss ... &p=wilhelm
Münstennaifeld -> Münstermaifeld
----------------------
Thank you !
Jacques
-
- Berichten: 12
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
Thank you very much. Barra Grande is indeed the place above.jlm schreef: ↑17 augustus 2021, 15:27Is it this point :bernardobaldissera schreef: ↑12 juli 2021, 16:32 There is some places that are wrong in the map. However, I can't access the list anymore, but I will write them down:
Barra Grande, Santa Catarina, Brazil
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Barra+Grande,+Faxinal+dos+Guedes+-+Santa+Catarina,+89694-000,+Br%C3%A9sil/@-26.7836839,-52.2049634,15z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x94e4f1d6d629d477:0x208daf3e908aeafe!8m2!3d-26.7839761!4d-52.1956556
It's going to fix soon.bernardobaldissera schreef: ↑12 juli 2021, 16:32 Paraná, Brazil (state)
Ribeira Grande, São Miguel Island, Azores
Santa Cruz da Graciosa, Azores
This is still buggy :
----------------------
I think that :
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldiss ... 1&p=johann
Pünderlich -> Pünderich
https://gw.geneanet.org/bernardobaldiss ... &p=wilhelm
Münstennaifeld -> Münstermaifeld
----------------------
Thank you !
Jacques
A question regarding import of places using gedcom 5.5.1:
Does Geneanet read coordinat information in gedcom files? To my knowledge the answer seems to be No.
I have checked many of my places (small villages, cottages etc) and Geneanet places 'my' village to the parish. I understand why, because parish is an important part of my naming. But the detailed view get lost. My register contains several hundreds of very detailed place info (coordinates).
Am I right? If so - is there any solution?
BR/Christer Fasth
Malmö, Sweden
Does Geneanet read coordinat information in gedcom files? To my knowledge the answer seems to be No.
I have checked many of my places (small villages, cottages etc) and Geneanet places 'my' village to the parish. I understand why, because parish is an important part of my naming. But the detailed view get lost. My register contains several hundreds of very detailed place info (coordinates).
Am I right? If so - is there any solution?
BR/Christer Fasth
Malmö, Sweden
Hi Christer,
We have a system which automatically detect places by using a database.
We can add more villages in it. I prefer to avoid single farms.
If you want to have more villages detected for you i can provide you a spreadsheet so you can add the place not detected.
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
We have a system which automatically detect places by using a database.
We can add more villages in it. I prefer to avoid single farms.
If you want to have more villages detected for you i can provide you a spreadsheet so you can add the place not detected.
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
Hi & thanks for quick feedback,
I will consider your proposal and decide later on.
Part of my family research is to find places where they lived 100-300 years ago, i.e. soldiers crofts. Many of them has of course disappeared but I use historical maps and set coordinates sometimes 'in the woods'.
I do understand your aim to keep places on a reasonable level. That's not my goal.......................
Kind regards
Christer Fasth
I will consider your proposal and decide later on.
Part of my family research is to find places where they lived 100-300 years ago, i.e. soldiers crofts. Many of them has of course disappeared but I use historical maps and set coordinates sometimes 'in the woods'.
I do understand your aim to keep places on a reasonable level. That's not my goal.......................
Kind regards
Christer Fasth
-
- Berichten: 3
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
This will be simple to fix, one place.
Here on Geneanet, i find the location for St Benoit Duex Montange Qc, misplaced. The town Post Office location is St, Angele Mirabel Quebec. postal code J7N 1K0 this area now seems to go under Mirabel. Deux Montange = Mirabel. Please update your database if you have access to correct this map problem.
How do we find a solution?
merci
Salute Remi
Here on Geneanet, i find the location for St Benoit Duex Montange Qc, misplaced. The town Post Office location is St, Angele Mirabel Quebec. postal code J7N 1K0 this area now seems to go under Mirabel. Deux Montange = Mirabel. Please update your database if you have access to correct this map problem.
How do we find a solution?
merci
Salute Remi
-
- Berichten: 29
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
I don't know what is going on with my Bettola tree, but it has been a long time that some places are being plotted incorrectly. Pradello is about 6 kms west of Bettola, Piacenza. Villanova or Villanova Chiesa is about 5 kms east pf Perino, Piacenza and is also known as Villanova. I use historical names as recorded in original documents. Your system is not plotting the places correctly. Villanova is plotted on your system incorrectly.
Hi,rpotvin1 schreef: ↑20 januari 2022, 22:02 This will be simple to fix, one place.
Here on Geneanet, i find the location for St Benoit Duex Montange Qc, misplaced. The town Post Office location is St, Angele Mirabel Quebec. postal code J7N 1K0 this area now seems to go under Mirabel. Deux Montange = Mirabel. Please update your database if you have access to correct this map problem.
How do we find a solution?
merci
Salute Remi
We are going to fix it.
Few fix for you :
St. Benoit, Lac de Deux Montange -> Deux Montagnes
FRAPCHF79|Beauvois-sur-Niort, Poitou;10; -> Beauvoir-sur-Niort
FRACENF18|Notre-Dame De Chatillon-Sur-Loire, Montargis, Bourges;1
Is it Chatillon-Sur-Loire or Chatillon-Sur-Indre ?
I guess it should be "Chatillon-Sur-Indre (Indre)"
Sincerely yours,
Jacques
Geneanet
Hi Anthony,barbieri1 schreef: ↑23 januari 2022, 22:46 I don't know what is going on with my Bettola tree, but it has been a long time that some places are being plotted incorrectly. Pradello is about 6 kms west of Bettola, Piacenza. Villanova or Villanova Chiesa is about 5 kms east pf Perino, Piacenza and is also known as Villanova. I use historical names as recorded in original documents. Your system is not plotting the places correctly. Villanova is plotted on your system incorrectly.
Currently i have this :
Villanova sull'Arda;;;PIA;ERO;ITA;EU;45.02647;9.99847;2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villanova_sull%27Arda
Do you confirm that we need to add this one :
Villanova Chiesa / Villanova :
https://goo.gl/maps/rSWeuP5WEzdHRVH3A
44.7805806,9.5034579
For Pradello i've found it via Google Maps :
https://goo.gl/maps/KW4aXfhQKu3pcqpS6
44.7924819,9.5722133
If it's not the good localization, could you give me the right google map link or the longitude/lattitude in numerical value ?
Thank you !
Jacques
Geneanet
-
- Berichten: 29
- Invulmodus : grafisch
- Stamboomnavigatie : grafisch
- Stamboom bekijken
The location of Villanova Chiesa or Villanova is on the road to Aglio. About 5 kms east of Perino, Piacenza, Italy.
I need either the GPS coordinate or a link to Google Maps to be able to gate the GPS coordinate. Same for Pradelo if it's wrong.
If you double click on google maps point you will get the GPS, after you can also use "share" to provide the link.
Thank you for your help,
Jacques
Geneanet.